RRC WCR Apprentice Recruitment 2023, Apply Online for 3015 Vacancies

5/5 - (1 vote)
AspectDetails
Official NotificationReleased by West Central Railway (WCR), Jabalpur
Total Vacancies3015 Posts
Application Window15th December 2023 to 14th January 2024
Official Websitehttps://nitplrrc.com/RRC_JBP_ACT2023/
Eligibility CriteriaMatriculation
Age Limit15 to 24 years (as of December 14, 2023)
Application FeeGeneral, OBC, EWS: 136 rupees;
Female, SC/ST: 36 rupees
Application ProcessOnline

The RRC WCR Apprentice Recruitment 2023 presents an enticing opportunity with 3015 vacancies. The application window spans from 15th December 2023 to 14th January 2024. Eligibility requires a Matriculation pass with an ITI Certificate, and applicants must be aged between 15 and 24. The application fee varies, and trades range from AC Mechanic to Carpenter

The application window is set to be active from 15th December 2023 to 14th January 2024. Aspiring candidates must mark these dates to ensure they don’t miss out on this golden chance.

Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website at https://nitplrrc.com/RRC_JBP_ACT2023/. It’s crucial to submit your application during the specified timeframe.

RRC WCR Vacancies Available Positions

The recruitment drive offers opportunities across a diverse range of trades. Aspiring candidates can choose from the following positions:

Trades Offered

  • AC Mechanic
  • Apprentice Food Production (Cookery)
  • Apprentice Food Production (General)
  • Apprentice Food Production (Vegetarian)
  • Assistant Front Office Manager
  • Blacksmith (Foundryman)
  • Book Binder
  • Cable Jointer
  • Carpenter
  • Computer and Peripherals Hardware Repair and Maintenance Mechanic

Extensive List

The exhaustive list of positions caters to a wide array of skills, ensuring there’s a fitting role for everyone.

RRC WCR Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Candidates must have passed the Matriculation exam from a recognized State or Central board. Additionally, they should possess an ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Certificate in relevant fields from NCVT/SCVT recognized institutions.

Age Limit

Applicants must be between 15 and 24 years old as of December 14, 2023. Certain age relaxations are applicable for OBC and SC/ST candidates as per government rules.

RRC WCR Vacancy Details

The distribution of vacancies across different units is as follows:

UnitURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
JBP Division472176863121181164
BPL Division245924316162603
KOTA Division3451296123286853
CRWS BPL7124104718170
WRS KOTA7830155320196
HQ/JBP13436329
Total12244552188113073015

Application Fee

To apply online, candidates belonging to General, OBC, or Economically Weaker Section categories need to pay an application fee of 136 rupees through debit card, credit card, NET banking, or UPI. However, female candidates, Scheduled Tribes, Scheduled Caste, and Persons with Disability are required to pay only 36 rupees.

How to Apply for RRC WCR Recruitment 2023?

  1. Visit the application form link at https://nitplrrc.com/RRC_JBP_ACT2023/.
  2. Click on “New Registration.”
  3. Choose the desired ITI-Trade from the provided list (e.g., AC Mechanic, Carpenter, Electrician).
  4. Click on “Click Here to select the ITI-Trade.”
  5. Complete the registration process, providing basic and educational qualification details.
  6. Upload the required documents.
  7. Pay the applicable fee and submit your application.